It is currently Thu Jun 20, 2019 6:19 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]


Forum rules


When asking for help, make sure you are using the latest stable version of Daphne with the latest DaphneLoader. "For sale", auction, or ebay links do not belong here. Legal discussion is discouraged.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Space Ace, skill selection. Does skill 1 = cadet or..?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:12 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 5:57 am
Posts: 43
I am setting up a daphne cabinet for Space Ace.

I want to confirm if this is correct.

in the skill level select config. Is this correct?

skill 1 = cadet
skill 2 = captain
skill 3 = ace

or is it the other way around?

skill 1 = ace
skill 2 = captain
skill 3 = cadet.

please let me know. I could not find a answer on this question. thanks,


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 5:10 pm 
DAPHNE Creator
DAPHNE Creator

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 2118
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah, USA
Where are you looking that indicates skill 1, 2, and 3? I couldn't find anything like that.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:27 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 5:57 am
Posts: 43
Matt Ownby wrote:
Where are you looking that indicates skill 1, 2, and 3? I couldn't find anything like that.


button configuration in Daphne. Were you can select which keyboard button you want to represent a function in the game.

In the button configuration section you can set which keyboard buttons to push for skill level.

There is 3 choices:

skill 1 =
skill 2 =
skill 3 =

I just need to know what the skills represent.

Does "skill 1" = "Space Ace" or "Captain" or "Cadet"

I just need to know what the skills represent (i.e cadet, ace, captain) , so I can wire and mount up the 3 LED Arcade cabinet buttons.

Hope that is a bit clearer on what I was asking. Thanks,


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2006 11:19 pm 
DAPHNE Creator
DAPHNE Creator

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 2118
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah, USA
I just verified this.

Skill 1 is cadet, 2 is captain, 3 is ace.

As seen in: http://www.daphne-emu.com/cgi-bin/viewc ... &view=auto

(The relevant stuff in the source code has been high-lighted for those who are curious)

// the ASCII key words that the parser looks at for the key values
// NOTE : these are in a specific order, corresponding to the enum in daphne.h
const char *g_key_names[] =
{
"KEY_UP", "KEY_LEFT", "KEY_DOWN", "KEY_RIGHT", "KEY_START1", "KEY_START2", "KEY_BUTTON1",
"KEY_BUTTON2", "KEY_BUTTON3", "KEY_COIN1", "KEY_COIN2", "KEY_SKILL1", "KEY_SKILL2",
"KEY_SKILL3"
, "KEY_SERVICE", "KEY_TEST", "KEY_RESET", "KEY_SCREENSHOT", "KEY_QUIT", "KEY_PAUSE"
};

// default key assignments, in case .ini file is missing
// Notice each switch can have two keys assigned to it
// NOTE : These are in a specific order, corresponding to the enum in daphne.h
int g_key_defs[SWITCH_COUNT][2] =
{
{ SDLK_UP, SDLK_KP8 }, // up
{ SDLK_LEFT, SDLK_KP4 }, // left
{ SDLK_DOWN, SDLK_KP2 }, // down
{ SDLK_RIGHT, SDLK_KP6 }, // right
{ SDLK_1, 0 }, // 1 player start
{ SDLK_2, 0 }, // 2 player start
{ SDLK_SPACE, SDLK_LCTRL }, // action button 1
{ SDLK_LALT, 0 }, // action button 2
{ SDLK_LSHIFT, 0 }, // action button 3
{ SDLK_5, SDLK_c }, // coin chute left
{ SDLK_6, 0 }, // coin chute right
{ SDLK_KP_DIVIDE, 0 }, // skill easy
{ SDLK_KP_MULTIPLY, 0 }, // skill medium
{ SDLK_KP_MINUS, 0 }, // skill hard
{ SDLK_9, 0 }, // service coin
{ SDLK_F2, 0 }, // test mode
{ SDLK_F3, 0 }, // reset cpu
{ SDLK_F12, SDLK_F11 }, // take screenshot
{ SDLK_ESCAPE, SDLK_q }, // Quit DAPHNE
{ SDLK_p, 0 }, // pause game
};


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:04 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2004 5:57 am
Posts: 43
Cool, thanks for the info. :D


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Space Ace, skill selection. Does skill 1 = cadet or..?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 03, 2012 3:39 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 3:36 am
Posts: 0
I am wondering if anyone has had any success with creating an interface board to plug the ribbon cable from the LED scoreboard into to allow Daphne to display lives/score directly to an original LED display?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Space Ace, skill selection. Does skill 1 = cadet or..?
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 4:06 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 4:02 pm
Posts: 2
Hello,

I'm running Space ace on Daphne with Retropie/Arpicade jamma adapter in my cabinet.

In my previous Space ace cab, I was able to set the dip switches to service mode with unlimited lives (which allowed all levels to be played). Is there a similar way to set this up in Daphne? Pressing F2 does not appear to enter game into service mode.

Thanks


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net