It is currently Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:03 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]


Forum rules


When asking for help, make sure you are using the latest stable version of Daphne with the latest DaphneLoader. "For sale", auction, or ebay links do not belong here. Legal discussion is discouraged.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dragon's Lair II Screen Overlay
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:16 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:13 pm
Posts: 4
I've noticed that DLII is lacking the screen overlay that appears from time to time, such as the "Level 1 (or 2,3,4 - whatever level it is) " indicator . While it's not a huge deal, it would be nice to have it. This also displayed scores in game, and in the top ten list during the attract mode. Also, it's the only Bluth game that does not allow setting changes (the use default settings is grayed out and unclickable). Any reason why?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 6:34 am 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
Using the newest version of Daphne - the overlay is present.

To alter settings...after the game boots - press 9+Sword and you will be taken to the game settings. DL2 used a different settings method than Dragon's Lair or Space Ace.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:17 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:13 pm
Posts: 4
Layer wrote:
Using the newest version of Daphne - the overlay is present.

To alter settings...after the game boots - press 9+Sword and you will be taken to the game settings. DL2 used a different settings method than Dragon's Lair or Space Ace.


When you say newest version of Daphne, do you mean the 1.0 Beta, or the official .99.7?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 5:50 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
Newest - meaning the beta..as it does everything .99.7 can do and more.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: dl settings
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:37 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 5:13 pm
Posts: 2
is there a way to get into a settings screen once the original dragon's lair loads? also is there a way to view the .m2v file frame by frame?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:30 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
The original Dragon's Lair used hardware dipswitch settings. These can be changed in DaphneLoader.

There a few free programs that can open .m2v files - GOOGLE is your friend.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: DL2 Settings
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 3:21 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 11:07 pm
Posts: 114
Location: Southern California
To change DL2 settings, hold down CTRL and press 9 to access the settings menu.

Also, I recently fixed some positioning problems with the DL2/SA91 LDP1450 overlay so if anyone has any feedback on that, please speak up.

As far as I know, this is in source control only and hasn't made it to the auto-update build as of this writing.

Brad O.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Dragons Lair scoreboard overlay is off the screen
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2007 7:03 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 3:21 pm
Posts: 4
Hey I'm using a 27" TV for my mame/daphne cabinet and when using the mpeg overlay 1 on dragons lair I can't see most of it cause its off the top of the screen. Any thoughts on how I can correct this? If I use a computer monitor I can see everything just fine. thanks


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 9:03 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 11:07 pm
Posts: 114
Location: Southern California
I was thinking the -vertical_stretch parameter in Daphne might help you. -vertical_stretch 24 stretches the screen vertically to eliminate letterboxing for Cliffhanger. I thought maybe putting a negative number in would cause the opposite result, but I just tried it and it only results in crashing Daphne.

I'll take a look at the source code and see if that could be easily remedied.

Brad O.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 12:20 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 3:21 pm
Posts: 4
I take it that using vertical_stretch 24 adds height to the already "fullscreen" setting, correct? Thus your comment about adding a negative number.
I would also need to adjust the horizontal stretch since it is off the edges all the way around. Somehow Daphne understands to place the overlay at the top of the screen so I'm assuming there is an x & y variable somewhere set somewhere for this purpose.
Perhaps there is a way to adjust these x & y variables manually?
If not, I'll take whatever you can offer that may fix the issue.
thanks


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2007 1:01 am 
DAPHNE Bronze Donator
DAPHNE Bronze Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:40 am
Posts: 30
I can understand that issue. If there are any solutions, I would love to see them as well because I may decide to play these games on a TV for a more authentic feel.

_________________
Image

Looks like a long way down.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 3:34 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 3:21 pm
Posts: 4
Here's the fix for the 27" TV problem I described above:
check the ‘DISABLE HARDWARE ACCELERATION’ box and then the overlays will fit on the screen.
Or add -nohwaccel to the command line.

Thanks to D. Grams for showing this to me!


Last edited by doctorhifi on Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 4:04 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 3:21 pm
Posts: 4
I should also mentioned that turning off hardware accelertion substantially improved the Daphne images on the TV. The color had been oversaturatd and blooming prior to turning the acceleration off.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair II Screen Overlay
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2017 3:27 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 6
I did the ctrl + 9 and got into the settings but I don't see anything that say's to turn off screen hints/overlay. How can I turn off the hints ie: Left, Right, Sword. It's annoying and kills the game play.

please advise..

-rj


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair II Screen Overlay
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:25 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 6
?? anyone know how I can turn off this overlay? there is nothing in the settings (9 + sword)

thanks
-rj


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair II Screen Overlay
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 9:54 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:12 am
Posts: 116
You need to change the game difficulty from 0 to 1


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair II Screen Overlay
PostPosted: Fri Mar 10, 2017 5:58 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2017 2:54 pm
Posts: 6
[quote="Envisaged0ne"]You need to change the game difficulty from 0 to 1[/quote]


Thank you that worked out great!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net