It is currently Mon Mar 18, 2019 6:22 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 6:38 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
Please include the log files..please please please.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 6:47 pm 
DAPHNE Platinum Donator
DAPHNE Platinum Donator

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 54
Location: italy
hyfortunatly i think daphne has overwrite..
i have only the sace euro log (cutted ,it was very long),cause i ve test the rs232 of the 2 4300 player again before turn all off

i ve cut the lonn

--DAPHNE version 0.101.22
--Command line is: daphne.exe aceeuro pioneer -baud 9600 -port 0 -homedir . -bank 0 00101001 -bank 1 11001001 -sound_buffer 2048 -x 640 -y 480
--CPU : GenuineIntel 2400 MHz || Mem : 1024 megs
--OS : Windows XP/.NET || Video : NVIDIA GeForce3 Ti 200
Setting alternate home dir:
.
Setting baud rate to 9600
Setting serial port to 0
Setting sound buffer size to 2048
Setting screen width to 640
Setting screen height to 480
Set 640x480 at 32 bpp with flags: 0
Initializing sound system ...
Joystick #0 was successfully opened
Remapping input ...
dbg: about to call load_roms()
Loading compressed ROM image sa_u45a.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image sa_u46a.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image sa_u47a.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image sa_u48a.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image sa_u49a.bin...8192 bytes read.
Loading compressed ROM image sa_u33a.bin...8192 bytes read.
NOTE : You are attempting to use DAPHNE with a real laserdisc player!
If you don't have DAPHNE plugged into a real laserdisc player,
you should be using VLDP instead.
Opening serial port 0 at 9600 baud
Initializing Pioneer Laserdisc Player...Success!
Pioneer LD-V4300 detected!
Booting ROM ...
DART register 4 written with 4
DART register 4 written with 44
Unmapped read from e010
Unmapped write to e011 with 0
Unmapped read from e011
Unmapped write to e012 with 0
Unmapped read from e012
Unmapped write to e013 with 0
Unmapped read from e013
Unmapped write to e014 with 0
Unmapped read from e014
Unmapped write to e015 with 0
Unmapped read from e015
Unmapped write to e016 with 0
Unmapped read from e016
Unmapped write to e017 with 0
Unmapped read from e017
Unmapped read from e018
Unmapped write to e019 with 0
Unmapped read from e019
Unmapped write to e01a with 0
Unmapped read from e01a
Unmapped write to e01b with 0
Unmapped read from e01b
Unmapped write to e01c with 0
Unmapped read from e01c
Unmapped write to e01d with 0
Unmapped read from e01d
Unmapped write to e01e with 0
Unmapped read from e01e
Unmapped write to e01f with 0
Unmapped read from e01f
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F0166R
VP932: Error in 'F' command
F0166R
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F0166R
VP932: Error in 'F' command
F0166R
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F0166R
VP932: Error in 'F' command
F0166R
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F0166R
VP932: Error in 'F' command
F0166R
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
XF00166R
VP932: Clear (ignored)
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
XF00166R
VP932: Clear (ignored)
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F0166R
VP932: Error in 'F' command
F0166R
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
PIONEER SEARCH ERROR : Expected R but received
VP932: Got command
F00166R
Search to 166 received
Unmapped write to ffff with 15
Unmapped write to fffd with 82
Unmapped write to fffe with 2
Unmapped write to fffb with 42
Unmapped write to fffc with 0
Unmapped write to fff9 with 0
Unmapped write to fffa with 0
Unmapped write to fff7 with 34
Unmapped write to fff8 with a1
Unmapped write to fff5 with 0
Unmapped write to fff6 with 0
Unmapped write to fff3 with 42
Unmapped write to fff4 with 2
Unmapped write to fff1 with 15
Unmapped write to fff2 with 27
Unmapped write to ffef with 82
Unmapped write to fff0 with 2
Unmapped write to ffed with 42
Unmapped write to ffee with 2
Unmapped write to ffeb with 0
Unmapped write to ffec with 0
Unmapped write to ffe9 with 34
Unmapped write to ffea with a1
Unmapped write to ffe7 with 0
Unmapped write to ffe8 with 0
Unmapped write to ffe5 with 42
Unmapped write to ffe6 with 0
Unmapped write to ffe3 with 15
Unmapped write to ffe4 with 27
Unmapped write to ffe1 with 82
Unmapped write to ffe2 with 2
Unmapped write to ffdf with 42
Unmapped write to ffe0 with 0
Unmapped write to ffdd with 0
Unmapped write to ffde with 0
Unmapped write to ffdb with 34
Unmapped write to ffdc with a1
Unmapped write to ffd9 with 0
Unmapped write to ffda with 0
Unmapped write to ffd7 with 42
Unmapped write to ffd8 with 2
Unmapped write to ffd5 with 15
Unmapped write to ffd6 with 27
Unmapped write to ffd3 with 82
Unmapped write to ffd4 with 2
Unmapped write to ffd1 with 42
Unmapped write to ffd2 with 2
Unmapped write to ffcf with 0
Unmapped write to ffd0 with 0
Unmapped write to ffcd with 34
Unmapped write to ffce with a1
Unmapped write to ffcb with 0
Unmapped write to ffcc with 0
Unmapped write to ffc9 with 42
Unmapped write to ffca with 0
Unmapped write to ffc7 with 15
Unmapped write to ffc8 with 27
Unmapped write to ffc5 with 82
Unmapped write to ffc6 with 2
Unmapped write to ffc3 with 42
Unmapped write to ffc4 with 0
Unmapped write to ffc1 with 0
Unmapped write to ffc2 with 0
Unmapped write to ffbf with 34
Unmapped write to ffc0 with a1
Unmapped write to ffbd with 0
Unmapped write to ffbe with 0
Unmapped write to ffbb with 42
Unmapped write to ffbc with 2
Unmapped write to ffb9 with 15
Unmapped write to ffba with 27
Unmapped write to ffb7 with 82
Unmapped write to ffb8 with 2
Unmapped write to ffb5 with 42
Unmapped write to ffb6 with 2
Unmapped write to ffb3 with 0
Unmapped write to ffb4 with 0
Unmapped write to ffb1 with 34
Unmapped write to ffb2 with a1
Unmapped write to ffaf with 0
Unmapped write to ffb0 with 0
Unmapped write to ffad with 42
Unmapped write to ffae with 0
Unmapped write to ffab with 15
Unmapped write to ffac with 27
Unmapped write to ffa9 with 82
Unmapped write to ffaa with 2
Unmapped write to ffa7 with 42
Unmapped write to ffa8 with 0
Unmapped write to ffa5 with 0
Unmapped write to ffa6 with 0
Unmapped write to ffa3 with 34
Unmapped write to ffa4 with a1
Unmapped write to ffa1 with 0
Unmapped write to ffa2 with 0
Unmapped write to ff9f with 42
Unmapped write to ffa0 with 2
Unmapped write to ff9d with 15
Unmapped write to ff9e with 27
Unmapped write to ff9b with 82
Unmapped write to ff9c with 2
Unmapped write to ff99 with 42
Unmapped write to ff9a with 2
Unmapped write to ff97 with 0
Unmapped write to ff98 with 0
Unmapped write to ff95 with 34
Unmapped write to ff96 with a1
Unmapped write to ff93 with 0
Unmapped write to ff94 with 0
Unmapped write to ff91 with 42
Unmapped write to ff92 with 0
Unmapped write to ff8f with 15
Unmapped write to ff90 with 27
Unmapped write to ff8d with 82
Unmapped write to ff8e with 2
Unmapped write to ff8b with 42
Unmapped write to ff8c with 0
Unmapped write to ff89 with 0
Unmapped write to ff8a with 0
Unmapped write to ff87 with 34
Unmapped write to ff88 with a1
Unmapped write to ff85 with 0
Unmapped write to ff86 with 0
Unmapped write to ff83 with 42
Unmapped write to ff84 with 2
Unmapped write to ff81 with 15
Unmapped write to ff82 with 27
Unmapped write to ff7f with 82
Unmapped write to ff80 with 2
Unmapped write to ff7d with 42
Unmapped write to ff7e with 2
Unmapped write to ff7b with 0
Unmapped write to ff7c with 0
Unmapped write to ff79 with 34
Unmapped write to ff7a with a1
. [CUT]
.
.
.
.

Closing serial port...
Shutting down sound system...
Shutting down video display...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2007 6:48 pm 
DAPHNE Platinum Donator
DAPHNE Platinum Donator

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 54
Location: italy
i wanted to write UNfortunatly.. :oops:


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 6:46 pm 
DAPHNE Creator
DAPHNE Creator

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 2118
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah, USA
raziel77 wrote:
hy!

i 've try some test today
baud rate is set as raccomended
player:lv4300 pioneer

disc game:esh's aurunmilla.

at each right move it show death sequencies then it goes on.

disc game:space ace philips pal 83

game doesn't strart it freeze at the roms wiat scene (space ace/space ace)


disc game:super don.

it start and can be played good but seem that some times it rest in black screen

byez


Using a real laserdisc player isn't really recommended anymore, and you will definitely have problems playing Esh's or Super Don on a real laserdisc player.

Space Ace (euro) doesn't work. I guess I can add a warning message if one doesn't exist already.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Where are the .mv2.bf for?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 6:48 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2002 1:00 am
Posts: 1
Location: The Netherlands
Do i need the .m2v and the m2v.bf files they have the same size. Or can i delete the m2v.bf file?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 10:55 pm 
DAPHNE Platinum Donator
DAPHNE Platinum Donator

Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 54
Location: italy
Matt Ownby wrote:
raziel77 wrote:
hy!

i 've try some test today
baud rate is set as raccomended
player:lv4300 pioneer

disc game:esh's aurunmilla.

at each right move it show death sequencies then it goes on.

disc game:space ace philips pal 83

game doesn't strart it freeze at the roms wiat scene (space ace/space ace)


disc game:super don.

it start and can be played good but seem that some times it rest in black screen

byez


Using a real laserdisc player isn't really recommended anymore, and you will definitely have problems playing Esh's or Super Don on a real laserdisc player.

Space Ace (euro) doesn't work. I guess I can add a warning message if one doesn't exist already.


hy,why you say that isn't really raccomanded anymore?
thanks

byez


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Joystick support?
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:59 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: New York
I just tried out the new beta, and it appears that you can only use the keyboard (or keyboard based encoder) for input. Are there any plans on offering joystick (gamepad based encoder) support?

Looks like I will have to use joy2key to get this working, but I would rather just have native joystick support.

Or.. am I just missing something? Hopefully?

Thanks!

Otherwise, looks great!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Joystick support?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 1:55 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:40 pm
Posts: 1
Hav0k wrote:
I just tried out the new beta, and it appears that you can only use the keyboard (or keyboard based encoder) for input. Are there any plans on offering joystick (gamepad based encoder) support?

Looks like I will have to use joy2key to get this working, but I would rather just have native joystick support.

Or.. am I just missing something? Hopefully?

Thanks!

Otherwise, looks great!


U are wrong,i currently have an x-arcade stick and a usb playstation bridge,which allows me to use my playstation pad with any(daphne) game without configuraton!!!I normally just use my ps pad as i cant be bothered setting up my x-arcade stick :)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Joystick support?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:24 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: New York
plz help wrote:
are wrong,i currently have an x-arcade stick and a usb playstation bridge,which allows me to use my playstation pad with any(daphne) game without configuraton!!!I normally just use my ps pad as i cant be bothered setting up my x-arcade stick :)


Well, let me be more specific: it does not appear to work with Groovy Game Gear's GPWiz gamepad encoder. This is being used in a real arcade cabinet, and that's the encoder I use to interface with the computer. Has anyone else been able to get it working without Joy2Key?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 3:17 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 10:34 am
Posts: 10
I've had great success using an I-PAC2. It required no configuration for the sword buttons. I initially had some issues with the PS/2 version, but that was resolved by swapping it for the USB version.

http://www.ultimarc.com/


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 4:26 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: New York
The I-Pac is a keyboard encoder. As far as the computer you are using is concerned, your joystick is actually a keyboard. I was wondering if Daphne truly supports actual joysticks and\or gamepads...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:20 am 
DAPHNE Silver Donator
DAPHNE Silver Donator

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:56 am
Posts: 23
Hav0k wrote:
The I-Pac is a keyboard encoder. As far as the computer you are using is concerned, your joystick is actually a keyboard. I was wondering if Daphne truly supports actual joysticks and\or gamepads...


No offense, but since all the Laserdisc games run off digital controls, I don't understand why you would want joystick support?

The X-Arcade joystick works great. Yes, I understand it's using keyboard functions... but it behaves exactly like the controls from the arcade machines the emulator was built for.

Can you explain why analog support is needed? :-?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 5:30 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: New York
DaverJ wrote:
No offense, but since all the Laserdisc games run off digital controls, I don't understand why you would want joystick support?

The X-Arcade joystick works great. Yes, I understand it's using keyboard functions... but it behaves exactly like the controls from the arcade machines the emulator was built for.

Can you explain why analog support is needed? :-?

My joystick is digital as well. The real question here that everyone so far is missing is, does Daphne support anything but a keyboard based controller?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: now missing 02.bin from roadblaster roms in new daphne
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 1:25 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:38 pm
Posts: 6
Hello,

Roadblaster has run fine for me in the previous version of Daphne but now with the newest release, I get an error telling me that I am missing 02.bin from my roadblaster roms.

I would have posted this in Tech support but I have no access there. Can anyone help me get this game run again? I looked everywhere but there is just no 02.bin


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: now missing 02.bin from roadblaster roms in new daphne
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 2:18 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: New York
ultimatepump wrote:
Hello,

Roadblaster has run fine for me in the previous version of Daphne but now with the newest release, I get an error telling me that I am missing 02.bin from my roadblaster roms.

I would have posted this in Tech support but I have no access there. Can anyone help me get this game run again? I looked everywhere but there is just no 02.bin


I have the same problem. Mach 3 also gives me a problem - it's looking for another file in the zip as well. Are there updated ROM files that we need for the new version?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 6:05 pm 
DAPHNE Creator
DAPHNE Creator

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 2118
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah, USA
hav0k and ultimatepump,

I appreciate the convenience of being able to ask questions like this and get a human to respond, but it would help me (and other out) if you would try harder to use the resources available to you to answer this question yourself. I know for a fact that the answer to your question is on this site somewhere (with a little bit of work on your part).

Thanks for your understanding, guys...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:16 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:51 am
Posts: 52
Hav0k: your GPWiz is just like an I-PAC, just like a keyboard. They function the same. If it's working for mame, if it's working in Windows, it should work for Daphne.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 4:43 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: New York
tantamount wrote:
Hav0k: your GPWiz is just like an I-PAC, just like a keyboard. They function the same. If it's working for mame, if it's working in Windows, it should work for Daphne.


No, it is a 32 input USB gamepad as far as Windows is concerned. I believe you are thinking of the KeyWiz, which is a keyboard encoder.

So, I guess the answer is no, Daphne does not support a true gamepad or joystick...

Matt - the only thing I could find (before I even chimed in that I get the same error as ultimatepump) is to disable ROM CRC checking. This didn't work for me. Otherwise, my search-fu is not working...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:29 pm 
DAPHNE Creator
DAPHNE Creator

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 2118
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah, USA
Daphne does work with a simple joystick (or gamepad) but this hasn't been tested that much. I think Lord Victorino has tested it fairly recently and found it to still be working.

Regarding the ROM issue, have you read the FAQ recently? It's been updated and I think it may help you.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 12, 2007 7:40 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:51 am
Posts: 52
Hav0k: oh. please excuse me. It's hard to keep track of all these pieces of gear at times.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 5:39 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:51 am
Posts: 52
If people need a dvd to 'validate' the torrent files for game use, why does it matter if DL approved them?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 1:18 pm 
DAPHNE Silver Donator
DAPHNE Silver Donator

Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 12:56 am
Posts: 23
tantamount wrote:
If people need a dvd to 'validate' the torrent files for game use, why does it matter if DL approved them?


Because Digital Leisure owns the rights to Space Ace, Thayers and the Dragon's Lairs.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2007 7:49 pm 
DAPHNE Bronze Donator
DAPHNE Bronze Donator
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:40 am
Posts: 31
I must admit that it is a really good way to make sure that the company doesn't file a lawsuit.

_________________
Image

Looks like a long way down.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:01 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:51 am
Posts: 52
.........file a lawsuit from what? Buying their product and then using it to enable gameplay through Daphne on your own computer?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:50 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:02 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Italy
Matt Ownby wrote:
raziel77 wrote:
hy!

i 've try some test today
baud rate is set as raccomended
player:lv4300 pioneer

disc game:esh's aurunmilla.

at each right move it show death sequencies then it goes on.

disc game:space ace philips pal 83

game doesn't strart it freeze at the roms wiat scene (space ace/space ace)


disc game:super don.

it start and can be played good but seem that some times it rest in black screen

byez


Using a real laserdisc player isn't really recommended anymore, and you will definitely have problems playing Esh's or Super Don on a real laserdisc player.

Space Ace (euro) doesn't work. I guess I can add a warning message if one doesn't exist already.


What about DL2? I'd really like to use my LD with my Pioneer LDv8000 with this new version. Will it be possible? What are the improvements in DL2 (coming from 0.99.7)?
Thank you!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:04 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:02 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Italy
Sorry, one more question: can I run Daphne in DOS with the usual command line and with no Internet connection? )I have now already downloaded all the files I need) (I have a real LD player)
Thank you!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 2:54 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2005 10:02 pm
Posts: 72
Location: Italy
I do have a problem with this latest version of Daphne.
I'll post it here because I can't post in the other sections.
I have a Pioneer LD-V8000 connected to the PC and a DL2 (second edition) LD.
When I run the daphneloader I get some problem about a key encryption... but I press Enter and it works...
Now when I try to run the game, it says that the player is not ready (the player IS ready). In fact, as soon as I rerun it, it works perfectly.
Now, why is that? I also tried to use the command line, bypassing the launcher, but it gives me the same problem.
Version 0.99.7 worked the first time.
I'm trying to build an arcade machine, but with these problems I need to keep a monitor and a mouse ready every time I run the game...
I appreciate your help!
Thank you!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:00 pm 
DAPHNE Creator
DAPHNE Creator

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 2118
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah, USA
xxxyyy wrote:
I do have a problem with this latest version of Daphne.
I'll post it here because I can't post in the other sections.
I have a Pioneer LD-V8000 connected to the PC and a DL2 (second edition) LD.
When I run the daphneloader I get some problem about a key encryption... but I press Enter and it works...
Now when I try to run the game, it says that the player is not ready (the player IS ready). In fact, as soon as I rerun it, it works perfectly.
Now, why is that? I also tried to use the command line, bypassing the launcher, but it gives me the same problem.
Version 0.99.7 worked the first time.
I'm trying to build an arcade machine, but with these problems I need to keep a monitor and a mouse ready every time I run the game...
I appreciate your help!
Thank you!


Yes, the serial LDP drivers were changed some years ago (after v0.99.7) and never tested so I am not surprised that the Pioneer driver has problems. I'll make a note of it.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:25 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:59 pm
Posts: 2
Hello

first of all gratz for the effort you made in developing daphne.

Anyway, as you might alredy got looking at my nick :D can you please share with us the code of the latest version ? i can't find it on the website (cvs maybe?). I've tried to find some options or similar tweaks to disable all the network traffic that daphne generate ( privacy matters ! sorry but having my OS info harvested for statistics... well, shouldn't daphne ask for that ? The only license i see is the Gnu GPL v2 , and of course there' s nothing about harvesting datas. ) but i couldn't do it. Even disabling autodownload and such, there are still some packets to 166.70.135.167 . I've set my firewall to drop all the outgoing packets to that ip address, however daphne refuses to run if firewalled, both with daphneloader and daphne via cli .

If you don't want to distribute the code, can you at least put an option to stop daphne roaming on internet ? i'd like to use it offline, too.

Thanks and keep up the good work!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 4:02 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
The website states if you don't want to send statistics to the server then add -noserversend to the command line. Make or edit a shortcut and add that line to the end.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 125 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net