It is currently Fri Jul 19, 2019 12:59 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 1:25 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:46 pm
Posts: 4
hello everyone

I have the game BADLANDS for daphne

I have 2 questions:

1. from what I understood the original game on the arcade had only one button with no joystick am I correct?

2. I made the game run on daphne I can also start the the game, BUT for some reason I can`t pass even the first scene, I wanted to ask if there is a problem in this game? or am I just not so good in this game?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 1:43 pm 
DAPHNE Gold Donator
DAPHNE Gold Donator

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 11:03 am
Posts: 19
Location: London, UK
Works fine here.

Use 5 to credit, 1 to start, CTRL to fire.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 6:10 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:28 am
Posts: 12
Why do I always die right at the start? Should I fire or move?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Sat Nov 05, 2011 7:20 pm 
DAPHNE Gold Donator
DAPHNE Gold Donator

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 11:03 am
Posts: 19
Location: London, UK
You have to fire at exactly the right moment, just needs practice.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Badlands is unplayable Daphne 1.0
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:45 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Guys,

I have latest version of Daphne and having a major issue with Badlands. The game is unplayable, it's like the video frames play without taking into account you gunfire. When all lives are lost you get into the scoreboard and all letters from A to Z and numbers from 0 to 9 are displayed just like something is jammed...
Someone said here you need to fire precisely at the right moment but no way, any action on the fire button is not taken into account...

I do not understand how to fix this.
I have enclosed my framefile maybe something to change here. Also could this be game roms issue??

C:\BADLANDS\
151 badlands-r.m2v

Thanks in advance for your help


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:32 pm 
DAPHNE Platinum Donator
DAPHNE Platinum Donator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 115
Location: Italy
Badlands works fine in Daphne. To me it sounds like the problem is the player (reads YOU :D ).
Are you playing like this?


_________________
Matteo


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 5:52 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 2
Hi Matteo,

I know what you mean and consider myself a good average game player ;-). I have seen the complete gameplay in the video and this is ABSOLUTELY different from my case! Whatever I do with the fire gun this will not work. I see always the death scene of me and then death scene of the enemies! This will go till all lives are lost and then the scoreboard gets crazy with letters and numbers printing on the screen...
Could you please let me know your framefile info?
I think maybe the issue is with roms. Is it possible to have a copy of the romset you are using for badlands I would give a try..

Thanks


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:57 pm 
DAPHNE Platinum Donator
DAPHNE Platinum Donator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 115
Location: Italy
The official Daphne release includes a ROM CRC check that is enabled by default, so if the game starts the ROMs are likely to be good.
The real question now is: are you using the official Daphne release? If not, go get it here or go somewhere else asking for help.
If instead you are using the official release then try posting here the content of your daphne_log.txt.

_________________
Matteo


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: is badlands works on daphne?
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 1:18 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 2
My badlands video file comes from a release downloaded from pleasurdome. I think maybe I have a problem with the video file then...

Tanks for the link, I will try to download a fresh copy and give another try...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net