It is currently Mon Jul 06, 2020 8:50 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]


Forum rules


When asking for help, make sure you are using the latest stable version of Daphne with the latest DaphneLoader. "For sale", auction, or ebay links do not belong here. Legal discussion is discouraged.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: DL2 - No menu / config
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 3:12 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 3:04 am
Posts: 7
Hello. I'd like to adjust the settings for DL2. I have done so for DL1, but am unable to for DL2. Is it not possible?

- I'm using Daphne 1.2
- When I go in to configure DL2, under "game", the "use factory/daphne defaluts" is greyed out. On DL1 this is where I have a bunch of setting options.
- In the game I am unable to get a response from pressing either the test switch (I set to F1) or the test switch (I set to F2). I thought maybe the settings were controlled in game rather than through Daphne.
- All my DL2 files are in a subfolder of the Roms directory I called dlair2 (m2v, ogg, dat, bins/roms, framefiles).
- The game plays perfectly, I just can't change settings.

Is there something I'm doing wrong, or is there simply no way to change settings? (that can't be right because the operator needs to be able to change pricing somehow)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:00 am 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
Dragon's Lair 2 settings are done in the game...

Once the attract mode starts: press the sword key simultaneously with the 9 key to get to game settings.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 4:06 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 3:04 am
Posts: 7
I tried that, but unfortunately that didn't work either. Any other suggestions?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 4:28 am 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 906
Location: San Francisco
the only way Layer's advice wouldn't work is if you remapped your keys, or you have an old version of daphne. You need to press sword and the service button together while in game to change settings, just like the arcade machine.

Especially for DL2, I'd recommend getting the latest daphne from the chatroom.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 7:02 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 3:04 am
Posts: 7
I have the latest version, downloaded from the website. It's version 1.2, build 124. I'm not exactly sure how to use the chat, but I'll give it a try to see if there's a newer version.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 04, 2006 4:43 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 3:04 am
Posts: 7
I was just helped by someone in the chat. Thanks, that was just what I needed :)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net