It is currently Sun May 22, 2022 10:14 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Building a Space Ace Cabinet
PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 12:39 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Australia
Hi all,

I am building a Space Ace cab (conversion type) I have the cabinet together and have monitor/control panel/and so on.

The one thing I think I might be stuck on are the 3 skill level buttons (Atari Red LED ones) I am using a IPAC and as it has the extra connection that supports the 3 LED keyboard lights, I want to use this for the button lights. I'm unsure if it will supply enough power, might have to run it from a power supply.

I'll post up pictures soon. I am also doing Badlands and Dragon's Lair once I see how this turns out :D

Has anyone else built a cab just for Daphne ? and made it the same as the original ?

The wait is almost over

Borf


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:17 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 156
This is a Daphne cab I built earlier this summer:

Image

It's an original Dragon's Lair cabinet that I restored.

-Jeff "etumor"


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2004 12:05 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Australia
Awesome stuff Jeff :D

How does it play ? As good as the original (in terms of it being in a CAB)

I can't wait to finish off my Space Ace machine as it's my personal fav.

What front end do you use ?

Regards

Borf


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Building a Space Ace Cabinet
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2004 1:12 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Australia
Borf wrote:
Hi all,

I am building a Space Ace cab (conversion type) I have the cabinet together and have monitor/control panel/and so on.

The one thing I think I might be stuck on are the 3 skill level buttons (Atari Red LED ones) I am using a IPAC and as it has the extra connection that supports the 3 LED keyboard lights, I want to use this for the button lights. I'm unsure if it will supply enough power, might have to run it from a power supply.


Anyone ???


Steve


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Using an IPAC to drive Atari LED buttons (SA skill buttons)
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2004 4:54 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 11:07 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Southern California
Hello!

I can speak from experience that the IPAC does, in fact, have enough power to drive the Atari cone LEDs. In fact, the IPAC provides TOO much power. :)

Look at the diagram at the below link under "HEADER PLUG AND LED WIRING DIAGRAM"

http://www.ultimarc.com/ipac2.html

As you can see, all you have to do is connect 220 ohm 1/4 watt resistors to each of the LEDs and the illumination is absolutely perfect.

Now, you may have some difficulty finding 220 ohm resistors... I know I did. I used a combination of resistors in parallel to get the 220 ohms. Unfortunately, I can't recall the values off the top of my head. I'll get back to you on that.... or maybe Warren_O could refresh my memory. :)

For the connector, you can use a "motherboard to serial port" ribbon cable off an old PC. Just cut the ribbon cable on the serial port side and strip the wires.

I see absolutely zero difference between the original annunciator board and my Daphne setup and am very pleased with this hack. :)

Thanks,

Brad O. "Please install 220 HOMES resistors. Thanks, bubby!"


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2004 10:59 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Australia
Thanks Brad O,

I'll give that a go. I was hoping that the IPAC would supply enough power to the buttons. I hope to receive my package from Arcade Renovations anyday now (along with the buttons) and should then be able to finish off my project.

Anyway, here is a link to the cab just after I put it together, but I think I got the marquee boards wrong ? (Picture taken with my phone)

http://users.tpg.com.au/adslb3kd/SA/Image(217).jpg

Steve


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Atari LED Buttons?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:23 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 11:07 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Southern California
Where did acquire the Atari LED buttons from?? I wasn't aware that Arcade Renovations sold them.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2004 11:59 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Australia
They had some NOS ones (and very expensive but I had to have them)

Cones and button/LED's I think were $30 - $35 each

Steve


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: SA LED Cone BUttons
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2004 4:34 am 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2002 11:07 pm
Posts: 116
Location: Southern California
Ah.... yeah, $30-$35/each is the going rate for those. Someone really needs to repro them! So many games use those buttons. I wonder if the LEDs are even replacable?

I have an A/R scoreboard, but I've never attached it using the built-in parallel connector. It should work though.... you'll need to get +5V from somewhere (like your PC's power supply.)

Brad O.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2004 4:42 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:09 pm
Posts: 207
Location: Australia
Well,

I am hoping to have the machine up and running in a weeks time :D

I can't wait, I loved Space Ace in the arcade and I am still mad I sold my machine back in 90 (dedicated DL in perfect condition)

But thanks to you guys (Daphne) and Digital Leisure. I'll have a conversion Space Ace (and Arcade Renovations)

So, in order:

Space Ace
Dragon's Lair
Badlands

and if I can find some parts, my Interstellar.

Steve


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net