It is currently Sun May 29, 2022 2:40 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Newbie Question: Playing Space Ace with DAPHNE
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 7:35 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 7:31 am
Posts: 8
i know this is kind of a newbie question but i cant seem to figure out how to play space ace (both enhanced and the other version). could someone plz give me a walkthrough on how to play either version of space ace? thx.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 10:42 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:12 am
Posts: 117
You can go to http://www.digitalleisure.com/contents/ ... m#spaceAce to get a list of the moves. However, with the enhanced version, the moves can be slightly different. But at least this will help get you started and hopefully you can figure it out from there


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2006 6:56 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 7:31 am
Posts: 8
sorry for the confusion but thats not what i meant...lol. what i meant was i dont get how to use daphne to load space ace. i know how to play the game and all but i dont know how to load space ace on daphne. i got confused with all the rom images and what to do because every time i tried to load it, yhere would be an error. thats what i need help on. again, could someone give me a walkthrough on how to load space ace on daphne?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:47 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 8:50 pm
Posts: 17
Location: Italy
What error?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Newbie Question: Playing Space Ace with DAPHNE
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:58 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 4:02 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all,

Have a problem someone can assist with.. I'm running Daphne in retropie with space ace enhanced Roms.

Daphne.sh is configured below...
/home/Pi/Daphne/Daphne.bin sae vldp -framefile /home/Pi/Daphne/framefile/sae/sae.txt -fastboot -bank 0 10001000 -bank 1 00100011

If I run the above line manually through command line, it works like a charm with every scene and unlimited lives
If I select the game from the retropie menu, it prompts to insert coins for five lives.

My question is why the difference in play if its the same configuration, just launched differently?

The retropie staff don't seem to know much about the product in genreral and referred me back to Daphne support.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net