It is currently Sun Aug 14, 2022 3:40 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dragon's Lair and Space ace's problems ! ! !
PostPosted: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:50 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 2
Hi all laser game's lovers ! ! !
When i play Dragon's Lair, every time i restart the game from the beginning, there are random scenes...
So... for Dragon's Lair and Space ace...
Every time i lose a life i restart not from the same scene or a previous scene but i restart from a scene that comes after...
How i can resolve this problem???

PLEASE HELP ME ! ! !

You can also send me an e-mail or add my contact to your msn ! ! !

THANKS for the moment ! ! !

Sorry for my English but i'm Italian ! ! ! :lol: :P


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 8:52 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:12 am
Posts: 117
For Dragon's Lair, that is normal. That is how the arcade levels were. If you died, it went to a (somewhat) random scene. It will eventually have you repeat the scene where you died, but not right away.

In Space Ace, to have it repeat the sequence rather than skip it when you die, set the difficulty higher than easy. You can choose the difficulty after you've inserted a coin and pressed player 1. You'll hear a chime repeat several times. It's waiting for you to choose a difficulty.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 5:12 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 2
Envisaged0ne wrote:
In Space Ace, to have it repeat the sequence rather than skip it when you die, set the difficulty higher than easy. You can choose the difficulty after you've inserted a coin and pressed player 1. You'll hear a chime repeat several times. It's waiting for you to choose a difficulty.


Yes... When i insert coin and I press player 1 I hear the chime repeat about 8 times... but...
How I can regulate the difficulty when I hear the chime???
I can regulate the difficulty before the game start, in daphne game's configurations... but...
I don't know how I can regulate the difficulty when I hear the chime...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 10, 2006 11:19 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:12 am
Posts: 117
Go into configuration and click on the Input tab where you can change your keys. There you will see what buttons control the difficulty (they will say Skill [Easy], Skill [Medium], and Skill [Hard])


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:38 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed May 09, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 103
Location: San Diego, CA USA
If you want to understand the scene sequencing or want to know if the game is acting weird or not, compare your scenes to this URL:


http://www.dragons-lair-project.com/gam ... quence.asp


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:40 am 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Wed May 09, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 103
Location: San Diego, CA USA
If you want to understand the scene sequencing or want to know if the game is acting weird or not, compare your scenes to this URL:


http://www.dragons-lair-project.com/gam ... quence.asp


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Missing scenes?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:54 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:23 pm
Posts: 0
Hi All

Why do I never see the following scenes in Space Ace (default settings and ROM)?

Roller Skates
Flying disks/tunnel
Junk yard
Space Invaders

(Sorry if those have proper names)

Thanks
insx


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair and Space ace's problems ! ! !
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2012 2:15 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 7:23 pm
Posts: 3
That's because you are not on the game's intermediate or skilled level. In the arcade, you had three buttons to choose the skill level. The skill level, in addition to timing variances also introduce certain scenes that are required to complete.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair and Space ace's problems ! ! !
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:11 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:31 pm
Posts: 0
How do you know if the skill level has been selected and when do you hit the skill selection button? Thanks!!!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair and Space ace's problems ! ! !
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:18 pm 
Grizzled Veteran
Grizzled Veteran

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 5:12 am
Posts: 117
When you insert a coin and hit start you will hear several beeps. That's indicating that it's waiting for you to select a skill level. You then choose the skill level your keys are mapped to (easy, medium or hard)


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dragon's Lair and Space ace's problems ! ! !
PostPosted: Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:20 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:31 pm
Posts: 0
Thanks so much!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net