It is currently Fri Oct 07, 2022 11:54 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: !RESOLVED! Dragon's Lair II problems loading !RESOLVED!
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:41 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:17 pm
Posts: 9
alright I did not have trouble with otehr's but dragon's lair II this is what it is saying on the log.

--DAPHNE version 0.99.7
--Command line is: C:\daphne\daphne.exe seektest vldp -framefile C:\daphne\framefile\_untested_Dragon's Lair 2 - Time Warp.txt -version 6
--CPU : GenuineIntel 3200 MHz || Mem : 448 megs
--OS : Windows XP/.NET || Video : VIA/S3G UniChromeII Graphics
NOTE: There are no alternate versions defined for the game you have chosen!
Set 640x480 at 32 bpp with flags: 0
Initializing sound system ...
No joysticks detected
Remapping input ...
Framefile parse succeeded. Video/Audio directory is: C:/daphne/framefile/./
Could not open file : C:/daphne/framefile/./lair2.m2v
Could not initialize laserdisc player!
Shutting down sound system...
Shutting down video display...


I notice there is 2 back slash's in this:

Could not open file : C:/daphne/framefile/./lair2.m2v

the file is there for sure I even put one in the rom folder to be sure and still no go I even tried various .txt file's and still no avil it eitehr say's that or if I try another .txt I get a rom error but the rom error name that is missing is also there for sure.

also I have a few game's that show a function display and I can get the game to play but it has no control function other then playing with the frame's and starting and stopping them so they work but I get no control function from the keyboard andone know why some are doing this and some are not like a dragon's lair play's great but if I choose another type it give's me the screen that say's press 1 to start disk press up/down to switch frame's etc. thank's.


Last edited by arcadenook on Sat Feb 03, 2007 7:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:57 am 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
1) seektest...

2) That capture of DL2 isn't supported. For officially supported DL2 - check the chatroom


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:35 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:17 pm
Posts: 9
1. I have done the seek test toggled on and off

2.HUH?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 2:30 pm 
DAPHNE Gold Donator
DAPHNE Gold Donator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:32 am
Posts: 82
Location: California
arcadenook wrote:
1. I have done the seek test toggled on and off


When Layer mentioned "Seektest" he means that you are calling "seektest" instead of the name of the rom you are trying to load, usually something like "sae" or "ace". Seektest has nothing to do with actually playing your game, but is instead meant for diagnostic purposes.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:06 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:17 pm
Posts: 9
this is whith seek test off and I thought it just looked a little deeper for the rom's is all it did.

with it off it say's missing rom but they are there for sure.



--DAPHNE version 0.99.7
--Command line is: C:\daphne\daphne.exe lair2 vldp -framefile C:\daphne\framefile\lair2.txt -fullscreen
--CPU : GenuineIntel 3200 MHz || Mem : 448 megs
--OS : Windows XP/.NET || Video : VIA/S3G UniChromeII Graphics
Set 640x480 at 32 bpp with flags: 80000001
Initializing sound system ...
Joystick #0 was successfully opened
Remapping input ...
Loading ./roms/lair2/dl2_319.bin ... 0 bytes read into memory
ROM image file dl2_319.bin could not be loaded
Could not load ROM images! You must supply these.
Shutting down sound system...
Shutting down video display...


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:09 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:51 pm
Posts: 202
Make sure you actually have the ROM..not just the video.

You should really come to the chat room and get the current Daphne WIP - as .99.7 has issues with DL2 that have been corrected.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 9:27 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team

Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 906
Location: Earth
arcadenook wrote:
Loading ./roms/lair2/dl2_319.bin ... 0 bytes read into memory
ROM image file dl2_319.bin could not be loaded


your roms aren't there, or aren't named correctly.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 6:57 am 
DAPHNE Gold Donator
DAPHNE Gold Donator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:32 am
Posts: 82
Location: California
arcadenook wrote:
with it off it say's missing rom but they are there for sure.
...
Loading ./roms/lair2/dl2_319.bin ... 0 bytes read into memory
ROM image file dl2_319.bin could not be loaded
Could not load ROM images! You must supply these.


Arcadenook
, perhaps there's a bit of confusion here, where exactly are you storing your romfiles for Daphne to use? As you can see from your own log, Daphne wants to see these rom files in the ./roms directory, which I assume is going to be the root of your Daphne directory (probably something like "C:\daphne\roms"). Wherever they are, Daphne can't find them due to improper naming or being missing as Chip suggested. And as Layer has already said, roms are not the same as the video and audio assets your are providing. I encourage you to head over to the chat room so that more in-depth assistance can be provided there if you still have problems resolving this issue, although this information alone should be quite sufficient.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:20 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:17 pm
Posts: 9
all set guys thank's kinda silly but here was the issue.

all other set's are placed straight on C:/daphne/roms and were placed direct there.

issue with DL2 for some reason I needed to make a lair2 folder and then put the rom's in it is follow's

C:/daphne/roms/lair2/then content's and now it is golden like the rest it was the only one required the file that way so that is why I got thrown off lol thank's again though.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Capital!
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 7:27 am 
DAPHNE Gold Donator
DAPHNE Gold Donator
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:32 am
Posts: 82
Location: California
:), I'm glad it's working like clockwork now! BTW, feel free to edit your post's main subject title with something like "[resolved]" or "[fixed]" so that we all know you're good to go ;)!


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: !RESOLVED! Dragon's Lair II problems loading !RESOLVED!
PostPosted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 6:40 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2013 6:38 am
Posts: 0
Just wanted to add to this, i think its a bug from the CMD line version of Daphne.exe

I had to extract the lair.zip rom file for it to work, while it was working fine from DaphneLoader.exe directly from the zip.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net