It is currently Wed Oct 05, 2022 5:58 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]


Forum rules


When asking for help, make sure you are using the latest stable version of Daphne with the latest DaphneLoader. "For sale", auction, or ebay links do not belong here. Legal discussion is discouraged.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Astron Belt ... hits a running error
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 7:00 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 10:33 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Philadelphia, PA
So I noticed from time to time, Astron Belt,
for whatever reason, will just lose control of itself.
Often just running the attract mode on its second
cycle, it will hit a spot where the shooting just stops
and the laserdisc continues to play uninterrupted,
displaying both action sequences and explosions
back to back, and never come back out because
the "demo" ship never gets destroyed.

This has also happened on gameplay.

It's like it lost sync or communication somehow.

Perhaps I have a buggy ROM image?
I made the video captures from my laserdisc and
am rather good at getting my daphne games to work.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 08, 2008 8:33 pm 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 164
Are you using the Hitachi or Pioneer roms?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Astron Belt ... hits a running error
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 12:59 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 12:40 am
Posts: 6
yaggy wrote:
So I noticed from time to time, Astron Belt,
for whatever reason, will just lose control of itself.
Often just running the attract mode on its second
cycle, it will hit a spot where the shooting just stops
and the laserdisc continues to play uninterrupted,
displaying both action sequences and explosions
back to back, and never come back out because
the "demo" ship never gets destroyed.

This has also happened on gameplay.


I've seen something very similar. I searched and searched the forums a while back and found no mention of the problem, so I just assumed it was something wrong with my setup.

An example of what I have seen: I'll play Astron Belt & walk away for a while leaving the game in attract mode. If I start a new game, sometimes the game will run an action sequence, an explosion, an action sequence, an explosion, etc. etc. etc. The only way to get out of it is to quit Daphne as the game will not stop. During this time, I can move the ship and fire.

I'm using the Hitachi ROMs. I'm going to see if I can recreate it with the Pioneer ROMs.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 6:48 am 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 164
I'd imagine it's a bug in the Hitachi interpreter. Let me know if you see it with the Pioneer roms. Also a copy of the log file after it hits this error would be helpful.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 21, 2008 6:22 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 12:40 am
Posts: 6
Mark Broadhead wrote:
I'd imagine it's a bug in the Hitachi interpreter. Let me know if you see it with the Pioneer roms. Also a copy of the log file after it hits this error would be helpful.


Well, the good news is that I was unable to recreate the problem with the Pioneer ROMs. I played a few games, let it run in attract mode for a while, played a few more games, let it run in attract mode, etc., etc. I even let attract mode run overnight and played before going to work this morning. So far, so good.

I'll fiddle with this some more, but I won't have time until the weekend. I'll switch back to the Hitachi ROMs and see if I can make it happen again. If so, I'll get you a log file dump over the weekend.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 5:54 am 
DAPHNE Team
DAPHNE Team

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 164
Well, I let it play through about 8 attract mode cycles and played a round in between but didn't see this behavior on the Hitachi version. How often does it happen?


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2008 4:58 pm 
DAPHNE Creator
DAPHNE Creator

Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2001 1:00 am
Posts: 2127
Location: Salt Lake City,Utah, USA
Plz post log, k thx


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 4:46 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 12:40 am
Posts: 6
I'm not going to have time to do more testing until the weekend. I will post a log if I can make it happen again.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 10:08 pm 
DAPHNE Gold Donator
DAPHNE Gold Donator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 12:19 am
Posts: 35
Location: Italy
Well, I never played AB with much interest , however I like it .
I noticed that issue you are talking just about 1 years ago playing on my home's PC , but for a strange reason I haven't noticed it anymore ...
???
I thought it was resolved , but only today I discovered it again on my Mame/Daphne cab .
That's the fact :
On the cab I set AB with Hitachi roms , 60 secs of play time .
On home's PC AB is set with same Hitachi roms , but with "infinite" play time.
Attract mode plays several times without that issue and game plays almost PERFECT , 'til the end of the disc ! No "random" shots , confused sequences and other !
I tried with Pioneer roms , too , and it was the same .
Maybe it could help in resolving the problem .

_________________
Marco"MacDLSA"


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 1:38 am 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 12:40 am
Posts: 6
Sheesh, I had almost forgotten about this. When I was experiencing the problem, I was helping a buddy convert his Astron Belt cab. He had a complete cab in his collection and the laser player was toast.

Well, I wasn't able to recreate the problem with the Pioneer ROMs. Admittedly, I probably didn't invest as much time in testing as I should have once Mark suggested the change. I delivered the PC to my friend set for the Pioneer ROMs and never thought much more about it. He lives several hundred miles away, and I only see him a few times a year, so I haven't played the machine for myself since May.

He just bought an empty Space Ace cab, and once he gets his software from Digital Leisure, I'll be setting up a PC for that one as well. I anticipate making a trip there before Thanksgiving, so I will take another look at the Astron Belt at that time.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 5:41 pm 
Registered User
Registered  User

Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 12:40 am
Posts: 6
As promised in my last post, I had a chance to get my hands on this cab prior to the Thanksgiving holiday, so I thought I would post an update. Switching to the other set of Astron Belt ROMs (Hitachi) seems to have fixed the problem.

Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.


Top
Offline Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net